Book Cover
[…] “The actual Enumeration shall be made within three years after the first meeting of the Congress of the United States, and within every subsequent term of ten years.”
    (C) The rules governing the impeachment of the president are contained in the body of the Constitution. To bring about an impeachment, the House of Representatives must vote to bring an impeachment trial (thus serving a role equivalent to that of a grand jury). The Senate serves as the trial jury, and the Supreme Court presides.
    (D) Article II, Section 3 of the Constitution states that the president “shall from time to time give to the Congress information of the state of the union.”
    (E) The Constitution states that federal judges “both of the supreme and inferior courts shall hold their offices during good behavior.” This means that judges are appointed for life and can only be removed for criminal or disgraceful behavior.